Call us Today (561) 687-2800
[…] The Journal of Child and Adolescent Trauma teaches, “[p]arental conflicts consistently predict negative outcomes for children.”  (V.15(3); Sept. 2022).  Why, then, is Parenting Coordination (“PC”)[1] so underutilized?

Family Law practitioners typically consider the one-and-done model of ADR – mediation.  When a Family Law case involves highly contested or high conflict children’s issues, often a Guardian Ad Litem or Social Investigation is used in litigation.  This author suggests Courts and counsel consider early PC involvement.

Florida Statutes Section 61.125 (2) states, “[t]he purpose of parenting coordination is to provide a child-focused alternative dispute resolution process whereby a parenting coordinator assists the parents in creating or implementing a parenting plan by facilitating the resolution of disputes between the parents by providing education, making recommendations, and, with the prior approval of the parents and the court, making limited decisions within the scope of the court’s order of referral.”